© 2017 created by The Information Technology Department

1357 G. Masangkay St., Sta. Cruz, Manila

Tel: 8254-1111     8863-2500

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Google+ Icon

Privacy Policy

Metropolitan Medical Center (MMC), operated and managed by United Doctors Service Corp, is bound by the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012. This Privacy Policy describes how MMC collects, uses, shares, and retains personally identifiable information you provide. This Privacy Policy also does not cover the practices of our licensees or business partners (such as vendors, sponsors, or advertisers), nor does it apply to personally identifiable information that we collect from or about our employees, consultants, contractors, vendors, licensees, sponsors, or advertisers.

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how MMC collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

 

Collection of Personal information

MMC collects and maintains a variety of personally identifiable information, including email addresses, phone numbers, business and home addresses. MMC collects information directly from you through, for example, online registration forms, as well as offline or query forms. Information is collected and maintained from Patients as our major customer,event attendees, speakers, participants, asking queries in MMC services and other hospital events. To the extent that information requested is not required for your participation in a given MMC event, you will be told which information is optional.

MMC will usually collect your personal information directly from you, but sometimes may need to collect it from someone else (for example, a relative or another health service provider). We will only do this if you have consented or where your life is at risk and we need to provide emergency treatment.

 

Using personal information

MMC will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with health care and for directly related purposes. For example, MMC may collect, use or disclose personal information:

  1. To liaise with health professionals of or with your health service provider;

  2. In an emergency where your life is at risk and you cannot give consent;

  3. To manage our hospital, including for processes relating to risk management, safety and security activities and quality assurance and accreditation activities;

  4. For the education of health care workers;

  5. To maintain medical records as required under our policies and by law;

  6. To investigate potentially fraudulent or questionable activities; or

  7. For other purposes required or permitted by law.

 

Your Privacy Rights Relating to Certain Information Disclosures

If you have an established business relationship with us you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes, and a list of all third parties to whom we have shared that information. We will include in that list the names and addresses of the third parties who received the information and used it (or who we believe may have used it) for their own marketing purposes.

To exercise your rights, you may make one request each year by emailing us at dpo@metromedicalcenter.ph.  Responses to requests sent to this email address or the mailing address listed below will be provided within 30 days.

We will not use or disclose your personal information to any other persons or organizations for any other purpose unless:

  1. You have consented;

  2. The use or disclosure is for a purpose directly related to providing you with health care and you would expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;

  3. We have told you that we will disclose your personal information to other organizations or persons; or

  4. We are permitted or required to do so by law.

 

Updating, Correcting and Deleting Personally Identifiable Information

We strongly believe in providing you with the ability to opt-out of providing personally identifiable to us, and to access and edit any information you may have provided to us about yourself. You have the right to access your personal information in your health record. You can also request an amendment to your health record should you believe that it contains inaccurate information by mailing your request to:

Metropolitan Medical Center

7th Floor, 1357 G. Masangkay Street,

Sta. Cruz Manila

Attention: Data Privacy Officer

Security Measures

MMC has taken reasonable steps and has employed industry-standard practices and technology to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of personally identifiable information; but because even the most secure computer system can be violated, MMC cannot guarantee security.

IMPORTANT: Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose information about yourself in the public domain, for example, through bulletin boards, chat rooms, e-mails, it is likely to be collected and used by third parties. These third parties may use your information to contact you or for unauthorized purposes. Also, please remember that no one can guarantee the absolute security of information transmitted electronically.

 

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. These links are for your convenience only, and MMC makes no representations or endorsements whatsoever regarding such other sites. You should review the privacy policies of other sites carefully before providing any information to such website. MMC is not responsible for the privacy policies or procedures or the content of any other website.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

MMC may modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such modifications or changes become effective immediately when they are posted to this website. You agree to review this Privacy Policy frequently so that you will be familiar with the terms. You further agree that each time you use this website that you are, by such use, consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy that are applicable at your time of use.

 

Children

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the Internet and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

 

Use of This Website Creates an Agreement

Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy forms an agreement that is entered into and is subject to the laws under Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Those laws will apply, except the choice of law statutes, in construing and interpreting this agreement. If any provision of this agreement is held to be unenforceable, invalid, void or voidable, by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction, then such provision shall be given a limited effect or shall be eliminated to the extent necessary so that the remaining provisions of this agreement remain in full force and effect.

 

Contacting Us Regarding this Policy or the Website

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or any other questions concerning the website, please contact:

Mr. Andy Dimaano

Metropolitan Medical Center

1357 G. Masangkay Street,

Sta. Cruz, Manila

(632)254-1111